Educational Foundation announces Spring scholarship recipients

ric_adminAnnouncements, Educational Foundation, Roanoke Innovates

This post was originally published on this site.

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded $137,395 in scholarships to 83 students enrolled in the Spring Semester 2020 at Virginia Western Community College.

Applications are being accepted for Fall
Semester 2020 scholarships through May 3, 2020. Students are eligible for
awards that range from $500 to full tuition support or assistance with book
expenses. Applicants fill out one online application; learn more at https://www.virginiawestern.edu/scholarship/. Virginia Western’s Fall Semester begins on August 24, 2020.

Recipient Locality Spring 2020 Award(s)
Carstella Osborne Alleghany County Friendship Annual Scholarship
Sydney Dawson Amelia County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Raegan Glenn Augusta County Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship & Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Kaylee Pitsenbarger Augusta County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Brandon Campbell Bedford County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Scott Campbell Bedford County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship & Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Carrick Bedford County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Courtney Conner Bedford County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Kayla Jamerson Bedford County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Jesica Martin Bedford County Educational Foundation General Scholarship
Kris Harper Botetourt County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Rachel Kickuth Botetourt County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Thomas McGrath Botetourt County Fralin & Waldron, Inc. Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Craig E. Via
Alec Rich Botetourt County William Bernard Alphin Annual Scholarship
Allison Smith Botetourt County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Laura Montemurro Chesterfield County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Michael Whittaker Floyd County Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Michael Anthony Franklin County Bridging the Gap Endowed Scholarship & Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Brianna Brown Franklin County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Autum Foley Franklin County The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Taylor Kidd Franklin County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Laura Livingston Franklin County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Kelsey McPherson Franklin County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Deana Valade Franklin County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Kyndal Gunter Halifax County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship & Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Jacqueline Machuca Tiznado Martinsville Refugee and Immigrant Scholarship
Amanda Chrisley Montgomery County Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Tori King Montgomery County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Tyler Nibblett Pittsylvania County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Antoinette Macklin Richmond City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Kimberly Archer Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Scott Bowman Roanoke City Business, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey
Amber Brown Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Vanessa Dees Roanoke City BB&T Endowed Scholarship
Kirstin DeVoe Roanoke City Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Ethan Exline Roanoke City Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Caleb Gibney Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
William Hobbs Roanoke City Dolores Martin Skelly Endowed Scholarship & The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Elsa Ledyard Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Pearman Annual Scholarship
Ebony Lynch-Thomas Roanoke City Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Sabin Mainali Roanoke City The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Harvey Murdoch Roanoke City Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
Nargis Noorzad Roanoke City Refugee and Immigrant Scholarship
Lauren Oliveira Roanoke City Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Reba Pickeral Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Teri Robinson Roanoke City Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Jamie Sievers Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Meghan Sizemore Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Locene Yarmah Roanoke City Dr. J. Andrew Archer Memorial Annual Scholarship
Devin Agosto Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Grey Alphin Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Katie Bechtold Roanoke County Fralin & Waldron, Inc. Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Craig E. Via & Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
Michayla Belcher Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Tanner Brammer Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Noah Collins Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Christina Constable Roanoke County VFCCE Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Rachel Davis Roanoke County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship
Spencer Glowczynski Roanoke County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Jill Hall Roanoke County Valley Bank Endowed Scholarship
Andrea Harman Roanoke County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth Hollingsworth Roanoke County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Peaceful Htoo Roanoke County The Elizabeth and Harry Sellers Annual Scholarship
Elisabeth Hutchins Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Dr. Elizabeth W. Payne Endowed Scholarship
Carson Lilly Roanoke County J.K. and Donna Speas Annual Scholarship
Haley Mayhew Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Daniel Nary Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Andres Peralta Mazzitelli Roanoke County Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Katrin Polcuch Roanoke County Fralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Brooke Rakes Roanoke County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship & Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Madison Saunders Roanoke County Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Laurel Shelton Roanoke County Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
Selma Sosic Roanoke County The Maury L. Strauss Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Canzaeda Southerland Roanoke County Connie Stephens May Scholarship & Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Rory Underwood Roanoke County Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Liam Williams Roanoke County Employee Family Scholarship
Taylor Albanese Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Brianna Battaglia Salem Lewis Gale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Graham Salem Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Samuel Green Salem Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Landon Hylton Salem Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship & Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Sara Hylton Salem Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Daniel Lemons Salem Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Alexa Warme Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship

For information on donating to or establishing a scholarship at Virginia Western, contact Philanthropy Director Amanda Mansfield at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.

The post Educational Foundation announces Spring scholarship recipients appeared first on Virginia Western News.