Educational Foundation announces CCAP students for 2019-20

ric_adminAnnouncements, CCAP, Educational Foundation, Roanoke Innovates News, VWCC

This post was originally published on this site.

Virginia Western’s Community College Access Program (CCAP) is making college possible this fall for 440 recent graduates of Roanoke Valley high schools.

The Virginia Western Community College Educational
Foundation, a nonprofit affiliated with Virginia Western Community College,
raises support for CCAP through a public/private funding partnership. CCAP
provides up to three years of tuition for high school graduates who meet
program requirements, as funding allows. Since 2008, more than 2,800
Roanoke Valley students have participated in the program.

Parents and students interested in learning more CCAP
are invited to attend any of the public information sessions planned through January 2020. The 2020 CCAP application period
opened Oct. 1 and closes Feb. 1, 2020.

The following meetings will be held in Whitman
Theatre on the campus of Virginia Western, 3095 Colonial Ave., in Roanoke. (For
a map and parking information, see www.virginiawestern.edu/about)

  • Nov. 7, 2019:  6:30
    to 8 p.m.
  • Dec. 10,
    2019:

    6:30 to 8 p.m.
  • Jan. 9, 2020:  6:30
    to 8 p.m.

To stay up-to-date on CCAP news, see www.virginiawestern.edu/ccap.
Sign up for important CCAP updates about application deadlines, financial aid
workshops and more by texting “CCAP2020” to 31996. (Reply STOP to cancel, HELP
for help; message and data rates apply.)

For more
information about CCAP, see virginiawestern.edu/ccap or contact Carolyn Payne,
CCAP Coordinator: (540) 857-7544 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

CCAP
recipients for 2019-20 are:

BOTETOURT COUNTY

1ST
YEAR

Samantha Aldrich, Robert Beard, Emily Bruno, Caitlin
Campbell, Brody Cook, Shane Edmonds, Craig Farmer, Krysten Fitzgerald, Cassie
Frantz, Jonathan Girard, Coulter Hodges, Ashton Huddleston, Isaac Krepps,
Jessica Lancenese, Aimee Lowe, Madison MacLean, Trinity Martin, Randall McGee,
Zachary Noel, Kayla Overstreet, Erin Peery, Jessica Rocha, Ariana Rochay, Mason
Spillman, Anne-Michael Westland, Hunter Williams, Daniel Williamson, Caroline
Wilson and Christopher Worsley

2ND
YEAR

Madison
Bowen, Hannah Elias, Frederick Elliott, Eric Filer, Brady Firestone, Brycen
Ford, Bryson Gray, Martha Guffey, Kyle Hayslett, Catelyn Hoyt, Rachel Kickuth,
Aaron King, William McAllister, Daniel Peters, Riley Sartorius and Allison
Smith

3rd
YEAR

Kylie
Angel, Blair Grim, David Kreyling, Austin Metz, Madison Poole, Erik Swortzel
and Amanda Wright

CRAIG COUNTY

1ST
YEAR

Ashlyn Bradley, Caleb Cook, Madison Hannah,
Elizabeth Howard, Maggie Huffman, Taylor Huffman, Tyra Hutton, Sunny Mason,
Sadie McAllister, Kaylee Pauley, Jake Robertson, Brandon Swingle, Laneley
Taylor and Caleb Todd

2ND
YEAR

Alison
Maguire and Erin Maguire

3rd
YEAR

Maddy Jones

FRANKLIN COUNTY

1ST
YEAR

Marco Antonio Aguilar, Braden Ashby, Raleigh Beaman,
William Boylan, Alyssa Brown, Brianna Brown, Emma Burrows, Samantha Chaudet,
Justice Coleman, Hannah Collins, Matthew Conde, John Crandall, Emily Crowe,
Rhianna Dudley, Alyvia Eaton, Abigail England, Jacob Flora, Noah Florio, Autum
Foley, Easton Forbes, Elizabeth Foster, Cade Gallimore, Dakota Grant, Jakob
Greenway, Kaleb Grindstaff, Selena Harden, Ashley Hartmann, Katelyn Herlehy,
Taylor Hill, Katharine Hillard, Jade Hurd, Charleigh Martin, Morgan McGuire,
Taylor McPherson, Valerie Meadows, Cheyenne Mullins, Breanna O’Neal, Logan
Patsel, Kaylee Perdue, Lucas Richards, Andrew Robertson, Kaitlin Saunders, Nora
Shanahan, Mackenzie Sisson, Dakota Smith, Hayley Smith, Alicia St Clair, John
Turner, Daniel Tyree, Presley Washburn, Cheyene Williamson, Madison Wray and
Evan Yerkey

2ND
YEAR

Mackenzie
Akers, Hannah Arrington, Gideon Bernard, Elizabeth Burrell, Renee Cundiff,
Jordan Hall, Sydney Hamilton, Donovan Hartman, Brittani Hatch, Jesse Hodges,
Daniel Hoffman, Peyton Ingram, Gabriel Johnson, Riley McCranie, Tyler Nelson,
Rachel Power, Savanna Reed, Marimar Spangler, Ashley Stubbs and Emily Stubbs

3rd
YEAR

Logan Akers, Keith Anderson, Grace Burrows, Joshua
Cooper, Victoria Hillard, Reagan Hunley, Hannah Ingram, Terrell Preston, Anna
Richardson, Paula Torres and Morgan Wood

ROANOKE CITY

1ST
YEAR 

Keegan Abajace, Kendra Alexander, Evelin Argueta,
Matthew Ball, Lea Barbour, Myah Brown, Jazayah Bruce, Anita Budathoki, Samantha
Burkhart, Jeniya Calloway, Juliette CdeBaca, Nickolas Chu, Aubrey Craye,
Alexander Crow, Robert DeMattia, Kevin Draper, Autumn Drummond, Stesony Elma,
Niyogushima Estela, Mackenzie Gilliam, Damon Goetten, Nazier Graves, Julianne
Henny, Legend Howard, Lucy Jacobs, Maaliya Jenkins, Gabrielle Jennings,
Elizabeth Kasongo, Brianna Keeling, Brianna Kindzred, Emma Land, Eve LaPradd,
Cameron Lawrence, Brianna LeFlore, Brenda Lopez, Kaitlyn Lumpkin, Jaime Mason,
Joseph McKoy, Payton McMahon, Danielle Mickey, Elissa Miller, Morgan
Montgomery, Pamela Ngoy, Elijah Noland, Caitlin Oakes, Mason Opperman, Mark
Overstreet, Dorian Pryor, Kassandra Rodriguez, Zachary Sane, Steven Sawyer,
Kira Shelor, Jacob Snellings, Skylor Stallworth, Jonathan Stanley, Tamiah
Stewart, Izaak Sutherland, Farrin Swartz, Alysha Tolley, Charles Wilson, Kaylee
Wilson and Melissa Zegben

2ND
YEAR

Tyler
Burns, Karen Castaneda, Lydia Christopher, Kayla Clark, Baylee Cooper, Maria
Cortes, Rebecca Drumheller, Alissa Edwards, Jannet Hernandez Ortiz, William
Hobbs, Madeline Jones, Kendall Land, Davis Lee, Evelyn Martinez, Farhiya
Mberwa, Suzanne Moore, Keoshae Morris, Devin Overton, Carrie Pohlman, Yasmin
Roiter, Sheridan Saunders, Somina Som, Elliot Woodrum and Virginia Yemey

3rd
YEAR

Whitney Bills, Andrew Clark, Dayan Martinez Murillo,
Derek McIntyre, Noah Melton, Marla Moock, Keira O’Neill and Colin Smith

ROANOKE COUNTY

1ST
YEAR

Noah Alderman, Moises Alegre, Cayla Alexander,
Makenzie Anders, Laurel Ayers, Jake Balsley, Kayla Bartholomew, Brooke Bess,
Derek Bocock, Jasmine Bowman, Connor Brennan, Cassidy Caldwell, Jennifer
Caudle, Jessica Caudle, Zachary Chittum, Mayali Clary, Jasmine Colburn, Madison
Cole, Alexis Cook, Chandlor Desper, Kaylee Eldred, MacKenzie Eubank, Elizabeth
Francis, Rane Garmon, Nathan Goerner, Christopher Hall, Caroline Harrington,
Emma Hartless, Hunter Hartman, Quamyrha Hayden, Cameron Hicks, Ashlyn Hubble,
Matthew Huber, Corey Hudson, Mallory Hughes, Mirza Jarcevic, Emmerson Jessee,
Fayth Keatts, Laurel LaBrie, Brooke Lay, Adelia Mau, Brennon McBee, John
McMahon, Kacie Moore, Caitlin Morris, Daniel Nary, Selena Nguyen, Lisette
Nucamendi, Madison Osburn, Sierra Perdue, Dung Phu, Cameron Preast, Lauren
Price, Brandon Pugh, Brianna Saunders, Hannah Schram, Brandi Shepherd, Cameron
Shepherd, Noah Shipwash, Jackson Smith, Troy Smith, Tyler Smith, Olivia Sodre,
Selma Sosic, Brandon Spradlin, Amanda Surface, Justin Talford, Daryl Thompson,
Ivana Topalovic, Nhan Tran, Phan Truong, Rachel Warren, Annalise Wheeler,
Lauren Wilson, Tait Wilson, Mitchell Winters, Madison Wright, Nathan Wright and
Elexia Wynn

2ND
YEAR

Alexander
Altice, Joshua Argabright, Taylor Beck, Dane Blackwood, Tristan Brady, Joseph
Bryant, Juanita Byrd, Madison Byrd, Justin Campbell, Saje Carter, Bailey
Chapman, Brianna Christian, Michael Cone, Jasmine Crawford, Caitlyn Croft,
Jonathan Dalton, Amberlee Davis, Rachel Davis, Jared Dennis, Jacob Ellis,
Allison Faulkner, Hannah Gillispie, Justin Hampton, Madison Hanes, Silas
Henderson, Amer Hodzic, Asia Holland, Ahna Huff, Eric Hughes, Hunter Jarrett,
Corrie Johnson, Hunter Johnston, Alexander Jones, Jennifer Lawrence, Ryan Lee,
Kathleen Linsenman, Schuyler Lynch, Olivia McKinney, Carrington Morris, Julia
Nelson, Ryan Novitsky, Johan Ramirez, Carla Risser, Jessie Roberts, Laurel
Shelton, Chloe Simpson, Kelsey Sledd, Andrew Smith, Callie St.Clair, Bailey
Waller-Smith, Nicholas Wilson and Kayleigh Wyatt

3rd
YEAR

Tristan Anderson, Daniel Carroll, Hannah Childress,
Nichole Dulaney, Dillon Frost, Katherine Le, Cara Martin and Michael Richardson

SALEM

1ST
YEAR

Jacob Alley, Janiyah Bailey, Ethan Beutell, Suzanne
Carter, James Davis, Joshua Duhon, Matthew Elmore, Taylor Elmore, Miranda
Fiedler, Trevor Gallagher, Jack Gladden, Hailey Hadwin, William Harless,
Makenzie Harlow, Matthew Hernandez, Gil Houston, Landon Hylton, Megan Kelliher,
Haley Patterson, Conner Payne, Joci Payne, Kenna Payne, Danijel Pranjic, John
Price, Nathan Richards, Indigo Ritter, Micheal Rock, Zada Seibert, Alexis
Stover, Gabrielle Strickler, Daniel Sublett, Tamara Tabachka, Hannah Terry,
Alexa Warme and Brianna Warme

2ND
YEAR

Rachel
Ahlers, Taylor Albanese, Harlee Allen, Lindsey Amiot, Kenneth Bagnasco, Sidney
Booze, Elijah Ford, Jessica Graham, Thomas Helvey, Sade Holland, Connar Johnson,
Claire Maxey, Joshua McClure, Jamie Parker, Jacob Stewart and Dylan Trail

3rd
YEAR

Kelly Richards, Zachary Ward and Kayla Wright

Supporting CCAP’s Future:

The Virginia Western Community College
Educational Foundation has embarked on a fundraising campaign to support the
evolution of its transformative Community College Access Program.  Program
enhancements include part-time eligibility, three years for completion, and the
inclusion of the acquisition of industry-recognized certificates and credentials. 

 For
more information about how you can join the localities, businesses,
foundations, alumni, parents and friends that make college possible, contact
Amanda Mansfield, Philanthropy Director; (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.

The post Educational Foundation announces CCAP students for 2019-20 appeared first on Virginia Western News.