Educational Foundation announces Spring Semester scholarships

ric_adminCampus News, Roanoke Innovates News, VWCC

This post was originally published on this site.

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation awarded $118,833 in scholarships to 97 students during the 2019 spring semester at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarships are made possible by individuals and organizations who wish to support Virginia Western students pursuing general academic studies as well as specific programs such as dental hygiene, engineering and nursing.

Applications
for 2019 fall semester scholarships are open March 18 through May 1, 2019.

To
apply or learn more about this and other Virginia Western scholarships, go to
virginiawestern.edu/scholarships. Or contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn
Payne at (540) 857-6371 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

Recipient Locality Spring 2019 Award
Bradley
Dearing
Bedford Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual
Scholarship
Zachary
Doolittle
Bedford Sallie
and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship
Olivia
Wentworth
Bedford Roanoke
Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Amelia
Whitehead
Bedford Fred
Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ruth
Beard
Botetourt
County
Donald
Willson Memorial Scholarship
Denise
Bibby
Botetourt
County
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Abe
Diviney
Botetourt
County
Employee
Giving Annual Scholarship
Lauri
Foutz
Botetourt
County
Foot
Levelers Endowed Scholarship
Abigail
Long
Botetourt
County
Kiwanis
Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Melissa
Ann Spangler
Botetourt
County
Judy
Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Cameron
Zerrilla
Botetourt
County
Kiwanis
Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Morgan
Murray
Covington Dr. Donna
Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Michael
Whittaker
Floyd
County
Al
Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Renee
Cundiff
Franklin
County
Fred
Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Amber
Didlake
Franklin
County
Shentel
Foundation Annual Scholarship
Alyssa
Fadorick
Franklin
County
Nicholas
E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook
Scholarship
Cody Gump Franklin
County
Alumni
Association Annual Book Scholarship & William Milton Meador Endowed
Scholarship
Garrison
Jamison
Franklin
County
Michael
E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Laura
Livingston
Franklin
County
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Kassie
Martin
Franklin
County
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jackson
Olsson
Franklin
County
Appalachian
Power Endowed Scholarship
Savanna
Reed
Franklin
County
Brown
& Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Sherman
Witcher
Franklin
County
Continental
Societies Endowed Scholarship & Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual
Scholarship
Bryan
Poole
Giles
County
Al
Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Elsa
Ledyard
Henry
County
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Amanda
Chrisley
Montgomery
County
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sarah
Gentry
Montgomery
County
American
Sign Language Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Laura Knight Schowe & The
Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Jaeyun
Han
Montgomery
County
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sima
Aghdasi
Roanoke
City
Refugee
Annual Scholarship
Brian
Amend
Roanoke
City
LewisGale
Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly
Archer
Roanoke
City
Dennis L.
& Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Taylor
Bowen
Roanoke
City
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Venecia
Brown
Roanoke
City
Col.
William Preston Chapter NSDAR Annual Scholarship
Erika
Buck
Roanoke
City
Michael
E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Elizabeth
Campos
Roanoke
City
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Lydia
Christopher
Roanoke
City
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Eric
Gonzalez-Heredia
Roanoke
City
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Elizabeth
Hollingsworth
Roanoke
City
Michael
E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Bradley
Hugus
Roanoke
City
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Miranda
Hurd
Roanoke
City
Dr. Donna
Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Megan
Lukity
Roanoke
City
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Maryna
Mabes
Roanoke
City
Accounting
Annual Scholarship for Adult Learners
Sabin
Mainali
Roanoke
City
Refugee
Annual Scholarship
Jessica
Marine
Roanoke
City
Dr.
George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
Amanda
McKinney
Roanoke
City
Petroleum
Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Sofiia
Melnyk
Roanoke
City
Cabell
Brand Center Gap Scholarship Fund for Student Interns & Shenandoah Life
Annual Diversity Scholarship
Rebecca
Moore
Roanoke
City
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship & Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Monique
Morris
Roanoke
City
Beverly
Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Asira
Nimukuze
Roanoke
City
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Ja’Monda
Nowlin
Roanoke
City
Beverly
and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship & Mr. &
Mrs. Emanuel Payne Endowed Scholarship
Lauren
Oliveira
Roanoke
City
Beverly
Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Peter and Roseta Skelly Endowed
Scholarship
Neel
Patel
Roanoke
City
McFarland
Endowed Scholarship
Raina
Peterson
Roanoke
City
Pearman
Annual Scholarship
Reba
Pickeral
Roanoke
City
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Ren Robinson Roanoke
City
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jonathan
Rodriguez
Roanoke
City
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Ashley
Roop
Roanoke
City
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jamie
Sievers
Roanoke
City
Michael
E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Angela
Taylor
Roanoke
City
Hunting
Hills Garden Club Annual Scholarship & Smith Mountain Lake Garden Club
Annual Scholarship
Daijah
Thomas
Roanoke
City
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Cori Van
Scott
Roanoke
City
John
Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship & The Flippin Family Endowed
Scholarship
Timothy
Vaughan
Roanoke
City
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Aminata
Yarmah
Roanoke
City
Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jacquelyn
Bridgman
Roanoke
County
Alice
Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Hannah
Brinner
Roanoke
County
Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Joshua
Chick
Roanoke
County
Walter Darnall
Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Shannon
Christian
Roanoke
County
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Rachel
Davis
Roanoke
County
John Hall
and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Juvissa
Ehrich
Roanoke
County
Gordon C.
and Jean Willis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Hunter
Harless
Roanoke
County
Bank of
Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Lexi
Lawrence
Roanoke
County
Odasz
Annual Scholarship
Ebony
Lynch-Thomas
Roanoke
County
African-American
Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr.
Endowed Scholarship
Rachel
Martin
Roanoke
County
Michael
E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Haley
Mayhew
Roanoke
County
Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Colleen
Morrison
Roanoke
County
Business,
Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey
& The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Monica
Paitsel
Roanoke
County
Dr. Kevin
Conway Endowed Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Laurel
Shelton
Roanoke
County
Richard
J. Gaynor Memorial Scholarship
Haven
Starling
Roanoke
County
David L.
Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Jana
Underwood
Roanoke
County
Beverly
Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Samantha
Wagner
Roanoke
County
Fred
Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ali Zifan Roanoke
County
Connie
Stephens May Scholarship
Tyler
Mundy
Rockbridge
County
Beverly
Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Jessie
Barcelo
Salem Dennis
Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship
Braxton
Berkel
Salem Alumni
Association Annual Book Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook
Scholarship
Chasity
Easter
Salem Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Kaylie
Foutz
Salem Judy
Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Jessica
Graham
Salem Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Samuel
Green
Salem Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Jordan
Horn
Salem Al
Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sara
Hylton
Salem Educational
Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Enas
Iskander
Salem Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Maya
Lamprinakos
Salem Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Brooke
Rakes
Salem Gertrude
Light Hubbard Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook
Scholarship
Joshua
Ulmer
Salem Beverly
Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Deana
Valade
Salem Martha
and William Adams Trust Scholarship